SPONSORED LINKS

Pierre Lescure, President of the Festival de Cannes, and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate, presented the Official Selection of the 71st Festival de Cannes on April 12, 2018. The Festival de Cannes will be held from May 8-19, 2018.

Over 1900 films have been watched by the committees, who narrowed down the list to close to 80 titles for all competitions. Cate Blanchett, Benicio del Toro, Ursula Meier and Bertrand Bonello served as the Jury President for Palme d’Or, Un Certain Regard, Camera d’Or and Cinefondation and short films, respectively. 

Thierry Frémaux

Opening film
“Todos Lo Saben” (Everybody Knows) by Asghar Farhadi of Spain

Films in competition (Palme d’Or)
1.      “Un Autre Monder” (At War) by Stephane Brize of France
2.      “Asako I & II” by Ryusuke Hamaguchi of Japan
3.      “Jiang hue er nv” (Ash is Purest White) by Jia Zhangke of China
4.      “Beoning” (Burning) by Lee Chang-dong of South Korea
5.      “Cafarnaum” (Capernaum) by Nadine Labaki of Lebanon
6.      “BlacKkKlansman” by Spike Lee of the United States
7.      “Zimna wojna” (Cold War) by Pawel Pawlikowski of Poland
8.      “Dogman” by Matteo Garrone of Italy
9.      “Les filles du soleil” (Gifts of the Sun) by Eva Usson of France
10.  “Le Llivre d’image” (The Image Book) by Jean-Luc Godard of France and Switzerland
11.  “Lazzaro Felice” (Happy Lazzaro) by Alice Rohrwacher of Italy
12.  “Manbiki kazoku” (Shoplifters) by Horokazu Kore-eda of Japan
13.  “Plaire, aimer et courir vite” (Sorry Angel) by Christophe Honore of France
14.  “Leto” (Summer) by Kirill Serebrennikov of Russia
15.  “Three Faces” by Jafar Panahi of Iran
16.  “Under the Silver Lake” of David Robert Mitchell of the United States
17.  “Yomeddine” by Abu Bakr Shawky of Egypt

Un Certain Regard
1.      “El Angel” (The Angel) by Luis Ortega of Argentina and Spain
2.      “Gueule d’ange” (Angel Face) by Vanessa Filho of France
3.      “Grans” (Border) by Ali Abbasi of Sweden and Denmark
4.      “Euphoria” by Valeria Golino of Italy
5.      “Friend” by Wanuri Kahiu of Kenya
6.      “The Gentle Indifference of the World” by Adilkhan Yerzhanov of Kazakhstan and France
7.      “Girl” by Lukas Dhont of Belgium
8.      “Die Stopers” (The Harvesters) by Etienne Kallos of South Africa and France
9.      “In My Room” by Ulrich Kohler of Germany and Italy
10.  “Les chatouilles” (Little Tickles) by Andrea Bescond and Eric Metayer of France
11.  “Manto” by Nandita Das of India
12.  “Mon tissue prefere” (My Favorite Fabric) by Gaya Jiji of France, Germany and Turkey
13.  “Sextape” by Antoine Desrosieres of France
14.  “Sofia” by Meryem Benm’Barek-Aloisi of Belgium

Out of Competition
1.      “Le Grand Bain” (Sink or Swim) by Gilles Lellouche of France
2.      “Solo: A Star Wars Story” by Ron Howard of the United States

Midnight Screenings
1.      “Arctic” by Joe Penna of Iceland
2.      “Gongjal” (The Spy Gone North) by Yoon Jong-bin of South Korea

Special Screenings
1.      “10 Years in Thailand” by Aditya Assarat, Wisit Sasanatieng, Chulayarnon Sriphol and Apichatpong Weerasethakul of Thailand
2.      “The State Against Mandela and the Others” by Nicolas Champeaux and Gilles Porte of France
3.      “O Grande Circo Mistico” (The Great Mystical Circus) by Carlo Diegues of Portugal
4.      “La Traversee” by Romain Goupil of France
5.      “To the Four Winds” by Michel Toesca of France
6.      “Dead Souls” by Wang Bing of China
7.      “Pope Francis- A Man of his Word” by Wim Wenders of the United States

Cannes Classics
“2001: A Space Odyssey” by Stanley Kubrick of the United States and the United Kingdom

Short Film Palme d’Or
1.      “Gabriel” by Oren Gerner of France
2.      “Judgment” by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez of the Philippines
3.      “Caroline” by Celine Held and Logan George of the United States
4.      “Tariki” (Umbra) of Saeed Jafarian of Iran
5.      “III” by Marta Parek of Poland
6.      “Duality” by Masahiko Sato, Genki Kawamura, Yutaro Seki, Masayuki Toyota and Kentaro Hirase of Japan
7.      “On the Border” by Wei Shujun of China
8.      “All These Creatures” by Charles Williams of Australia

Cinefondation Selection
1.      “Dolfin Megumi” (Rubber Dolphin) by Ori Aharon of Steve Tisch School of Film and Television, Tel Aviv University in Israel
2.      “End of Season” by Zhannat Alshanova of The London Film School in the United Kingdom
3.      “Sailor’s Delight” by Louise Aubertin, Eloise Girard, Marine Menervol, Jonas Ritter, Loucas Rongeart and Amandine Thomoux of ESMA in France
4.      “Inanimate” by Lucia Bulgheroni of NFTS in the United Kingdom
5.      “El Verano del Leon Electrico” (The Summer of the Electric Lion) by Diego Cespedes of Universidad de Chile in Chile
6.      “Palm Trees and Power Lines” by Jamie Dack of NYU Tisch School of the Arts in the United States
7.      “Dong Wu Xiong Meng” (The Storms in Our Blood) by Di Shen of Shanghai Theater Academy in China
8.      “Fragment de Drame” (A Piece of Tragedy) of Laura Garcia of La Femis in France
9.      “Cinco Minutos Afuera” (Five Minutes Outside) by Constanza Gatti of Universidad del Cine in Argentina
10.  “Los Tiempos de Hector” (Hector’s Nightfall) by Ariel Gutierrez of CCC in Mexico
11.  “Dots” by Eryk Lenartowicz of AFTRS in Australia
12.  “Inny” (The Other) by Marta Magnuska of PWSFTviT in Pland
13.  “Albastru Si Rosu, In Proportii Egale”  (Equally Red and Blue) by Georgiana Moldoveanu of UNATC I.L. Caragiale in Romania
14.  ‘Cosi in Terra” (As it is on Earth) Pier Lorenzo Pisano of Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia in Italy
15.  “Kalendar” (Calendar) by Igor Poplauhin of Moscow School of New Cinema in Russia
16.  “Mesle Bache Adam” (Like a Good Kid) by Arian Vazirdaftari of Tehran University of Dramatic Arts in Iran
17.  “I am My Own Mother” by Andew Zox of San Francisco State University in the United States
SPONSORED LINKS

Post a Comment Disqus

 
Top