SPONSORED LINKS
The Official Selection of the 70th Festival de Cannes was announced this Thursday, 13 April at 11AM during the Press Conference held by Pierre Lescure and Thierry Frémaux in Paris.

• Competition
The Square  by Ruben Ostlund

• Out of Competition
D’après une histoire vraie  by Roman Polanski

• Un Certain Regard
La Cordillera  de Santiago Mitre
Walking past the Future  de Li Ruijun

• Special Screenings
Le Vénérable W.  de Barbet Schroeder
Carré 35  d’Eric Caravaca

• Children’s Screening
Zombillénium  d’Arthur de Pins and Alexis Ducord

At last, upon the occasion of the 70th anniversary, the detailed program of which will be announced soon, the Festival de Cannes will offer: - a screening tribute to André Téchiné presenting his newest film Nos années folles. - an event with a concert and a film by Tony Gatlif whose movie Djam will be screened at the Cinéma de la plage (“Movies on the Beach).

Good luck to all and see you at the red carpet!

OPENING FILM:
ISMAEL'S GHOSTS by Arnaid DESPLECHIN

MAIN COMPETITION:
AUS DEM NICHTS (IN THE FADE) by Fatih AKIN
THE BEGUILED by Sofia COPPOLA
BPM (Beats Per Minute) by Robin CAMPILLO
A GENTLE CREATURE by Sergei LOZNITSA
GEU-HU (THE DAY AFTER) by HONG Sangsoo 
GOOD TIME by Benny SAFDIE & Josh SAFDIE 
HAPPY END by Michael HANEKE
HIKARI (RADIANCE) by Naomi Kawase
JUPITER'S MOON by Kornél MANDRUCZÓ
THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER by Yorgos LANTHIMOS
L'AMANT DOUBLE by François OZON
LE REDOUBTABLE by Michel HAZANIVICIUS
LOVELESS by Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV
THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES by Noah BAUMBACH 
OKJA by BONG Joon-Ho 
RODIN by Jacques DOILLON
WONDERSTRUCK by Todd HAYNES
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE by Lynne RAMSAY

UN CERTAIN REGARD:
AALA KAF IFRIT (LA BELLE ET LA MEUTE / BEAUTY AND THE DOGS) by Kaouther BEN HANIA
APRÈS LA GUERRE (AFTER THE WAR) by Annarita ZAMBRANO
BARBARA by Mathieu AMALRIC
EN ATTENDANT LES HIRONDELLES (THE NATURE OF TIME) by Karim MOUSSAOU
FORTUNATA (LUCKY) by Sergio CASTELLITTO
JEUNE FEMME by Léonor SERRAILLE
L'ATELIER by Laurent CANTET
LA NOVIA DEL DESIERTO (LA FIANCÉE DU DESERT / THE DESERT BRIDE) by Cecilia ATAN &Valeria PIVATO
LAS HIJAS DE ABRIL (LES FILLES D'AVRIL / APRIL'S DAUGHTER) by Michel FRANCO
LERD (DREGS) by Mohammad RASOULOF
OUT by Gyorgy KRISTOF
POSOKI (DIRECTIONS) by Stephan KOMANDAREV
SANPO SURU SHINRYAKUSHA (BEFORE WE VANISH) by KUROSAWA Kiyoshi
TESNOTA (ÉTROITESSE / CLOSENESS) by Kantemir BALAGOV 
WESTERN by Valeska GRISEBACH
WIND RIVER by Taylor SHERIDAN

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:
12 JOURS by Raymond DEPARDON
CARNE Y ARENA by Alejandro G. INARRITU
CLAIR'S CAMERA by HONG Sangsoo
DEMONS IN PARADISE by Jude RATMAN
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL by Bonni COHEN & Jon SHENK 
NAPALM by Claude LANZMANN
PROMISED LAND by Eugene JARECK
SEA SORROW by Vanessa REDGRAVE
THEY by Anahita GHAZVINIZADEH

CANNES 70:
24 FRAMES by Abbas KIAROSTAMI
COME SWIM by Kristen STEWART
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL by Jane CAMPION & Ariel KLEIMAN
TWIN PEAKS by David LYNCH

MIDNIGHT SCREENING: 
AK-NYEO (THE VILLAINESS) by JUNG Byung-Gil 
BULHANDANG (THE MERCILESS) by BYUN Sung-Hyun
PRAYER BEFORE DAWN by Jean-Stéphane SAUVAIRE

OUT OF COMPETITION:
HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES by John Cameron MITCHELL
MUGEN NON JŪNIN (BLADE OF THE IMMORTAL) by MIIKE Takashi
VISAGES, VILLAGES by Agnès Varda & JR
--



SPONSORED LINKS

Post a Comment Disqus

 
Top