SPONSORED LINKS
Brillante Mendoza' s TAKLUB, hailed Best Film at the 39th Gawad Urian.

The film is about the aftermath of Typhoon Haiyan, the strongest storm surge that struck Tacloban in 2014. 

It stars Nora Aunor, Julio Diaz, Aaron Rivera, Lou Veloso, Ruby Ruiz.

The scriptwriter of TAKLUB, Honee Alipio, receives the Gawad Urian trophy for Best Film. 



Here's the list of winners at the recently concluded 39th Gawad Urian.

via Rappler:


Best Picture
  • Heneral Luna – Artikulo Uno Productions
  • WINNER: Taklub – Centerstage Productions
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Octobertrain Films/IdeaFirst Company
  • Honor Thy Father – Reality Entertainment
  • Imbisibol – Sinag Maynila/Solar Entertainment
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Holy Angel University Center for Kapampangan Studies
  • Bambanti – Solar Entertainment/Centerstage Productions/Sinag Maynila
  • Da Dog Show – Sans Cinema, Germany/Queen B Productions

Best Director
  • Da Dog Show – Ralston Jover
  • WINNER: Heneral Luna – Jerrold Tarog
  • Taklub – Brilliante Mendoza
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Jun Lana
  • Honor Thy Father – Erik Matti
  • Imbisibol – Lawrence Fajardo
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Carlo Enciso Catu
  • Bambanti – Zig Madamba Dulay
  • Apocalypse Child – Mario Cornejo
  • Balikbayan # 1: Memories of Overdevelopment Redux III – Kidlat Tahimik
Best Actor
  • John Arcilla – Heneral Luna
  • WINNER: John Lloyd Cruz – Honor Thy Father
  • John Lloyd Cruz – A Second Chance
  • Ricky Davao – Dayang Asu
  • Jericho Rosales – Walang Forever
  • Dennis Trillo – Felix Manalo
  • Sid Lucero – Apocalypse Child
  • Jun Jun Quintana – Water Lemon
  • Luis Alandy – Anino sa Likod ng Buwan
  • Francisco Guinto – ARI: My Life with a King
  • Lou Veloso – Da Dog Show
Best Actress
  • Nora Aunor – Taklub
  • Anika Dolonius – Apocalypse
  • WINNER: LJ Reyes – Anino sa Likod ng Buwan
  • Angeli Bayani – Iisa
  • Alessandra de Rossi – Bambanti
  • Ces Quesada – Imbisibol
  • Jennylyn Mercado – Walang Forever
  • Mercedes Cabral – Da Dog Show
Supporting Actor
  • Julio Diaz – Taklub
  • Lou Veloso – Taklub
  • Tirso Cruz III – Honor Thy Father
  • JM de Guzman – Imbisibol
  • WINNER: Bernardo Bernardo – Imbisibol
  • Micko Laurente – Bambanti
  • RK Bagatsing – Apocalypse Child
  • Alion Ibanez – Da Dog Show
Supporting Actress
  • Rio Locsin – Iisa
  • WINNER: Ana Abad Santos – Apocalypse Child
  • Gwen Zamora – Apocalypse Child
  • Mylene Dizon – Heneral Luna
  • Tessie Tomas – Water Lemon
  • Liza Dino – Toto
  • Cecil Yumol – ARI: My Life with a King
Screenplay
  • Da Dog Show – Ralston Jover, Sans Cinema, Germany/Queen B Prod
  • Heneral Luna – Henry Francia, E.A Rocha, Jerrold Tarog
  • Taklub – Honeylyn Joy Alipio
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Jun Lana
  • Honor Thy Father – Michicko Yamamoto
  • Imbisibol – Herlyn Gail Alegre, John Paul Bedia
  • WINNER: Ari: My Life with a King – Robby Tantingco
  • Water Lemon – Lilit Reyes
  • Dayang Asu – Bor Ocampo
  • Bambanti – Zig Madamba Dulay
Cinematography
  • Da Dog Show – Carlo Mendoza
  • WINNER: Heneral Luna – Pong Ignacio
  • Taklub – Odyssey Flores
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Carlo Mendoza
  • Honor Thy Father – Ber Cruz
  • Apocalypse Child – Ike Avellana
  • Bambanti – Joseph Delos Reyes, Ma. Solita Garcia
  • Felix Manalo – Rody Lacap
Production Design
  • Da Dog Show – Deans Habal
  • Bambanti – Gian Gianan
  • Winner: Water Lemon – Ben Payumo
  • Honor Thy Father – Ericson Navarro
  • Felix Manalo – Jeol Bilbao, Edgar Martin Littaua, Danny Red
  • Bukod Kang Pinagpala – harley Alcasid
  • Imbisibol – Lawrence Fajardo, Roland Inocencio
Editing
  • Da Dog Show – Kats Serraon
  • WINNER: Heneral Luna – Jerrold Tarog
  • Taklub – Diego Marx Dobles
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Lawrence Ang
  • Honor Thy Father – Jay Halili
  • Imbisibol – Lawrence Fajardo
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Carlo Francisco Manatad
Music
  • Water Lemon – Alessandra de Rossi
  • Henereal Luna – Jerrold Tarog
  • Taklub – Diwa de Leon
  • Honor Thy Father – Erwin Romulo
  • WINNER: ARI: My Life with a King – Jake Abella
Sound
  • WINNER: Heneral Luna – Mikko Quizon
  • Taklub – Paulito Homillano, Andrew Milallos, Dennis Payumo, Addiss Tabong
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Albert Michael Idioma
  • Honor Thy Father – Mikko Quizon
  • Dayang Asu – Stephen Lopez, Sheka Ong
  • Felix Manalo – Albert Michael Idioma
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Gilbert Obispo
  • Da Dog Show – Mark Locsin
Best short film:
  • WINNER: Wawa
  • Biyahe
  • Wawa
  • Tiyang Tunay
Best documentary film:
  • WINNER: The Crescent Rising
  • Of Cats, Dogs, Farm Animals and Sashimi
  • Salamat sa Alaala
  • Translacion: Ang Paglakas sa Altar ng Alanganin
  • Dahlin Nick
Natatanging Gawad Urian: Romy Vitug
SPONSORED LINKS

Post a Comment Disqus

 
Top